Harrogate‎ > ‎Archives‎ > ‎Events‎ > ‎2008‎ > ‎

Advent & Christmas


Advent candles.  Click for Ken Collns' website on liturgical meaningsChristmas Services 2008
A chronological selection of special Christmas services in and around Harrogate - including notified changes. Apologies for errors and omissions. Italics = not yet confirmed 
The brochure listing most Advent and Christmas services has been published for distribution across hotels, Tourist Info, churches and selected shops; finalised 17 November and available on this website (attached at the bottom of this page) with distribution from 25 November; this weblist below includes late notifications and changes. 'Brochures available here' poster available (attached at the bottom of this page) 

Posada
Posada figures of Mary and Joseph go on their annual travels around Pannal during Advent.

Advent: Pray as you go
Churches across Harrogate are drawing on the resources of Pray as you Go during Advent (poster attached at the bottom of this page) 

Fairtrade shop 
Open 11-6 on Thursdays

Sunday 30 November 2008: Advent Sunday services 
Usual service times as noted on the Harrogate Advertiser Church Diary page plus 
10:00 Confirmation with the Bishop of Beverley, St Wilfrid's CE 
10:30 Choir of Silcoates School, united service with Baptist at West Park 
6:00pm Advent carol service, St John's CE, Bilton 
6:00pm Choral evensong ‘service of light', St Robert's CE, Pannal 
6:00pm Advent evensong, St Wilfrid's CE 
6:30pm Advent Candlelight Service, St Peter's CE

29 November - 13 December: Harrogate Homeless Project Christmas Tree appeal 
10-2 at Wesley (Map)

2 and 3 December: Advent Labyrinth 
10-6.30pm at St Aelred's RC. See also: Labyrinth

Thursday 4 December: Cello recital
12:15pm, Christ Church (Map) with Daniel Townley, University of Sheffield

4 December: The Liberator
7:30pm, Frazer TheatreKnaresborough (Map/HG5 0EQ) with the Lacey Theatre Company; organised by 3rd place, Knaresborough. Tickets £8.50 & £5, family £20

Friday 5 December: The Steels 
7:30pm, St John's, Bilton, 'Your name in lights' tour; also on the United Gigs website; tickets £5 on the door or £4 in advance from Wesley Owen

5 December: Christmas Open Day 
10-3, St Mary's church centre

Saturday 6 December: Christmas Fair
11 - 1pm, St Luke's; range of stalls including Traidcraft and jewellery, light lunches and refreshments, raffle, tombola and bottle stall. Entrance 50p, accompanied children free

6 December: Advent Retreat
9:30am - 3:30pm, Myddleton Grange, Ilkley; St Robert's RC Advent Retreat with Fr Simon Lodge, £20, please bring packed lunch

Sunday 7 December, Advent 2
Usual service times as noted on the Harrogate Advertiser Church Diary page plus
3:00pm Circus Arts outside St Peter's, Cambridge Street
3:30pm Christmas ConneXions, St Peter's 
4:00pm Pannal Methodist, Christingle Service with Pannal School Choir 
4:30pm Polish Mass at St Robert's RC 

9 &10 December: Christmas Wrap
10-2 at Wesley. Christmas displays and the Homeless Project Christmas Tree

Monday 8 December: Ashville College Carol Service 
7.30pm at Wesley Methodist

Tuesday 9 December: Harrogate Ladies College Lessons and Carols
2.15pm at St Wilfrid's with both Chapel and the Gallery Choirs; refreshments in th
e College dining room

Brian McLaren; click for flyer (pdf, 63kb)Wednesday 10 December 2008: Brian McLaren
Pavilions, Harrogate (Map/HG2 8QZ); £15 from 1pm, £8.50 evening from 7pm; more info from Wesley Owen, Harrogate

10 December: Harp Singers concert in aid of RABI
7.30pm at Swinton Park, Masham. An evening with the Harp Singers in aid of the Royal Agricultural Benevolent Institution. More info: 526112

12 December: Saltmine Theatre Company: Three wise men and a baby
7:30pm, St Mark's; Tickets £5, Family £20 from Wesley Owen, Harrogate or book through church office: 544528

Sunday 14 December: Holy Kapow!
Usual service times as noted on the Harrogate Advertiser Church Diary page plus
4:00pm, Grove RoadCircus Nativity with Daryll Hackett and Harrogate YfC. All welcome
10.30 Woodlands Methodist Family Nativity service 
3pm Travelling Nativity around Pannal, a series of short sketches telling the Christmas Story using local 'actors', live animals (and baby), moving scene to scene round the village.  Approximately 100 people will be able to 'follow the action' at each of two performances
. Limited tickets (£2,Children £1Family £5) from either church or the Black Swan; organised by the two Churches with help from other village groups including the Village Society, the Cricket Club, the Black Swan, Pannal Sports, the School and the W.I.
Christingle4pm Christingle, St John's CE 
5.00pm St Mark's, All Age worship
6pm Christingle, Bilton Grange URC 
6pm Christ Church, Christmas Carol Service 
6pm Christingle St John 's CE
6.30pm Bar Choir Cantata, 'Born A King', excerpts from two works of the same name by John W Peterson and William Lloyd Webber 
6.30pm Wesley, Advent Communion 
6.30pm Woodlands traditional and modern Christian music
7pm Travelling Nativity around Pannal; as 3pm

Monday 15 December: Saltmine Theatre Company: ... 
Ashville College; tickets via Wesley Owen, Harrogate

Tuesday 16 December: Inland Revenue Christmas service
2pm at St Peter's

16 December: Bilton Carol singing 
5.30 for 5.45pm at Bar and ?Library?, meeting for Fish and Chips at 7.15 at Bar
6.15pm Carol singing starting at Birstwith village green

West Yorkshire Ecumenical Council website, please16 December: International Carol Service
7:30pm, Bradford Cathedral (Map/BD1 4EH); an expression of support for asylum seekers in the Christmas season. With distinctive music and readings, this Carol Service is an unique opportunity to include the region's asylum seekers and refugees in the Christmas celebration with leaders of many churches. Organised by WYEC

Wednesday 17 December: Spotlight on Christmas
1:00pm Wesley; poetry and music for reflection

17 December: St John Ambulance
7:00pm Christmas service and presentations, St Andrew's

17 December: St John Fisher
7:00pm 'A Christmas Journey', in the school's Pugin-style Gothic Chapel. All welcome, arrive at school reception. Mince pies and mulled wine, retiring collection

17 December: Pannal Wives
7.30pm; carol service raising funds for Neema Crafts

17 December: Ladies Circle
8pm Woodlands Methodist Ladies circle, Christmas communion, mince pies

Thursday 18 December: St Peter's School carol service
9.45am at St Peter's

18 December: Coffee and Mince Pies 
10.30am Crown hotel, Harrogate, Coffee, mince pies and carols. Everyone most welcome; enjoy the fellowship as we sing together the Advent message of old; organised by Harrogate Christian Outreach.

CT Town Centre leading carols in the Market Square; click for another pic18 December: Carol singing
6pm in Harrogate Market Square, led by town centre churches

18 December: St Aidan's School carol service
7.30pm at St Wilfrid's

Friday 19 December: Candlelight Carols 
7:00pm, Bilton Grange URC

The Mayor's Christmas carol service with Fr Jim Leavy and St Aidan's combined band wind bandsSaturday 20 December
10-4 Shopper's Rest, organised by Interact
4pm Bilton Grange URC Circus Nativity with Harrogate YfC 
5.00pm St Wilfrid's; Evening prayer
5.15pm Crescent Gardens, The Mayor's Christmas carol service with Fr Jim Leavy and St Aidan's Concert Band and Choir
5.30pm Christ Church; Evening prayer
6.00pm St Wilfrid's; Vigil Mass, families welcome
6.15pm St Robert's RC; Vigil Mass, exposition and confessions from 5.00
6.30pm St Aelred's; Mass
6.30pm St Joseph's; Vigil Mass 
7.30pm St Leonards, Burton Leonard: Music by Candlelight with Christmas Voices and Andrew Kitchingham; tickets £12.50

Sunday 21 December, Advent 4 [2008]
9.00 Communion at St Mary's church hall
9:00 Carols and the Christmas Story, St Andrew's 
9.30 St Mark's CE
9.30 St Peter's CE
9.30 St Robert's CE Pannal 
10.00 Bilton Grange URC, Junior Church Nativity 
10.00 Christ Church Parish Eucharist with Circus Nativity at Junior Church by Harrogate YfC 
10.00 Harlow Hill Methodist 
10.00 Harrogate New Life Christmas Guest service Cedar Court hotel 
10.00 Jennyfield Evangelical
10.00 Life Destiny at the Odeon 
10.00 Mayfield Community (previously EFC
10.00 St Aelred's RC
10.00 St James, Birstwith 
10.00 St John 's CE
10.00 St Wilfrid's, CE
10.00 Woodfield Gospel Hall; Breaking of Bread;12 noon Sunday School 
10.15 St John Fisher RC
10.30 'Which way to Bethlehem?' United service with West Park URC at Baptist
10.30 Bar Methodist
10.30 Calvary Chapel Woodfield school 
10.30 Elim, Christmas family service
10.30 Grove Road Methodist 
10.30 Killinghall Methodist
10.30 New Life in Christ New Park school 
10.30 Pannal Methodist, Family Carol Service 
10.30 Religious Society of Friends (Quakers) 
10.30 Starbeck Mission 
10.30 St Luke's CE behind old church, Kings Road 
10.30 St Mary's CE Family Carol Service at St Mary's hall 
10.30 St Paul 's URC
10.30 St Paul & St Margaret, Nidd
10.30 Trinity Methodist
10.30 Wesley, Family carols and nativity 
10.30 Woodlands Methodist
10.45 Hamsthwaite Methodist
10.45 Starbeck Methodist 
10:45 Community worship and Children's Nativity, St Andrew's CE 
11.00 St Joseph 's RC
11.00 St Mark's CE
11.00 St Michael & All Angels Beckwithshaw 
11.00 St Peter's CE
11.30 St Robert's RC
11.30 Wesley, Carols and Midnight Communion 
12:30pm Carols at Morrison's, led by St Andrew's
3-5pm Angels at St Luke's, worship at 4.00. View the angels decorated by local groups and schools, enjoy angel themed refreshments and try out some angel crafts
4.30pm Polish Mass at St Robert's RC 
5.00pm Worship, St Mark's
5.00pm Lutheran service at St Peter's - now integrated with 6:30pm Carol Service at St Peter's 
6pm Starbeck school and community carol service, Starbeck Methodist Churchrefreshments
6pm St John 's CE, Carol service 
6pm St Robert's RC, Youth Mass 
6pm St Robert's, Pannal 
6pm St Wilfrid's 
6pm Woodfield Gospel Hall
6.30pm Bar Methodist Candlelit Carol Service
6.30pm Elim
6.30pm Jennyfield Evangelical
6.30pm Mayfield Community Church 
6.30pm St Mark's 
6.30pm St Peter's Carol service by candlelight 
6.30pm Christingle, Summerbridge Methodist 
6.30pm Woodlands Methodist family carol service 
7.00pm Communion, Baptist
7.00pm Starbeck Community Carol Service, Mulled wine and mince pies, St Andrew's CE 
7.30pm Nine Lessons and Carols, St Mark's 
8.00pm Christmas THEOS; contemporary worshp at St John's
 

Monday 22 December
7:00pm Carol singing, Prospect Road area, led by St Andrew's 
6.30pm Carols around the Tree on Pannal village green, followed by Hot Punch and Mince Pies in St Robert's Chapter House


Tuesday 23 December
9:30am Holy Communion, St Andrew's

Christmas Eve 2008
Italics = not yet confirmed

2:00pm Bilton Hall carol service, organised by Starbeck Methodist
3:30pm Journey to Bethlehem, St Mark's CE 
4:00pm Communion, Bar Methodist 
4:00pm Crib service Christ Church CE
4.00pm Crib service Harlow Hill Methodist 
4:00pm Christingle, St Andrew's CE 
4:00pm Carol service, St Luke's CE 
4:00pm Christmas praise, St John's CE 
4:00pm Christingle, St Peter's CE 
4:00pm Christingle, St Wilfrid's CE 
4:00pm Toddler service, Woodlands Methodist

5:00pm Carol singing around the wards of Harrogate District Hospital, starting at the hospital chapel 
5:00pm Journey to Bethlehem, St Mark's CE 
5:00pm Children's Mass, St Roberts's RC 
5:30pm Christingle, St Peter's CE 
5:30pm Christingle, St Paul's URC

6:00pm Woodfield Gospel Hall 
6:00pm Christingle, St Andrew's CE
6:00pm Christmas praise, St John's CE
6:30pm Vigil Mass, St Aelred's RC 
6:30pm Vigil children's Mass, St Joseph's RC 
7:00pm Mass, carols from 6:30pm, St Roberts's RC 
7.30pm Killinghall Methodist, Communion

9:00pm BCP Communion, St Robert's CE, Pannal 
9:00pm Polish Mass at St Robert's RC

Right click to save this animated candle...10:30pm Carols followed by 11pm Midnight Mass, St Aelred's RC 
11:15pm United communion service with Starbeck Methodist at Woodlands 
11:15pm Communion, Hampsthwaite Methodist 
11:15pm Holy Communion, Woodlands Methodist 
11:30pm First Eucharist of Christmas, Christ Church CE 
11:30pm United Midnight Communion with St Mary's CE at Harlow Hill Methodist 
11:30pm United candlelit service with St Paul's URC and West Park URC at Harrogate Baptist
11:30pm Holy Communion at Pannal Methodist 
11:30pm Midnight communion, St Andrew's CE 
11:30pm Midnight Mass, St Joseph's RC 
11.30pm St Paul & St Margaret, Nidd, BCP Holy Communion 
11:30pm Midnight Communion, St Mark's CE; Choir by the tree from 11:00pm 
11:30pm Midnight Mass, St Peter's CE 
11:30pm Midnight Communion, St Robert's CE, Pannal 
11:30pm Midnight Mass and carols, St Wilfrid's CE 
11:30pm Communion, Trinity Methodist 
11:30pm Holy Communion, Summerbridge Methodist 
11:30pm Carols and midnight communion, Wesley 
11:30pm Carols followed by 12:00pm Midnight Mass, St Roberts's RC 
12 Midnight communion, St John's CE
12 Midnight communion, St Luke's CE

11.30pm Midnight sung Eucharist, St James', Birstwith 

Christmas Day 2008

8:00 Holy Communion, Christ Church CE
8.00am Holy Communion, St John's, Bilton 
8.00am Holy Communion, St Mark's

8:00 BCP Holy Communion, St Robert's CE (Pannal)
8:00 Christmas morning Mass, St Joseph's RC 
8.00am Parish Mass, St Wilfrid's 
8:30 Holy Communion, St Peter's CE

9:00 Mass, St Robert's RC 
9.30am Christmas Day family service, Baptist 
9.30am Christmas morning, Killinghall Methodist
9.30am Family Communion, St Peter's 

9.30am St Robert's CE Pannal Christmas morning Holy Communion 

9:45 Family service, Pannal Methodist

10:00 United family carol service with Grove Road at Bar Methodist 
10:00 Christmas Day Service, Bilton Grange URC 
10:00 Christmas morning all age Eucharist, Christ Church CE 
10:00 Family Celebration, Elim 
10:00 Family service, Harlow Hill Methodist 
10:00 Family Service, Mayfield Community Christmas 
10:00 Family service, Starbeck Methodist
10:00 Children's Mass of Christmas morning, St Aelred's RC 
10:00 Christmas all-age Communion, St Andrew's CE 
10:00 All age Communion, St John's CE, Bilton
10.00 All age Holy Communion, St Mark's CE 
10:00 Parish Mass and carols, St Wilfrid's CE 
10:00 Christmas Day family service, Summerbridge Methodist 
10:30 Mass, St Roberts's RC 
10:30 United service with West Park URC at Harrogate Baptist 
10:30 Parish communion, St Luke's CE 
10:30 Family Holy Communion, St Mary's CE 
10:30 Christmas Day Family Service, St Paul's URC 

10:30 Christmas family service, Trinity 
10:45 Family Worship, Woodlands Methodist 
10:45 Family Service, Hampsthwaite Methodist

11:00 Carol service, Harrogate District Hospital chapel 
11:00 Christmas morning family service, Jennyfield Evangelical 

11:00 Mass, St Joseph 's RC 
11:00 Christmas morning Service, St Peter's CE 
11:00 Christmas family carol service, Wesley

10.30am Family service, St James', Birstwith, followed by communion

Christmas day lunchChristmas day lunch 2008
12:30pm, Wesley - free 
2pm at Summerbridge Methodist - free;

Boxing Day 
11.00am Mass for St Stephen's Day, St Wilfrid's

Sunday 28 December
10.30 Methodist Circuit service at Woodlands 
10.30 Victoria Avenue united church service at West Park URC
11.00 St Michael & All Angels Beckwithshaw, Bellringer's service 

Tuesday 30 December: New Year party and disco
at the Sun Pavilion, Valley Gardens; hosted by Howdi Doodi, in aid of SOS for orphans in Kenya. £5 per person; Fairtrade refreshments available
4-6pm, 7-10 year olds 
7-9pm 11-14 year olds 

Wednesday 31 December 2008
4.00 - 6.00 the lighting of New Year Candles, St Peter's
11.30pm Watchnight service, St Peter's

Ċ
Ecumenical Matters,
26 Nov 2009, 01:59
Ċ
Ecumenical Matters,
26 Nov 2009, 01:59
Ċ
Ecumenical Matters,
26 Nov 2009, 02:00
Comments